Davido grabs four awards at Soundcity MVP, see full list of winners.

Davido getting his award

The prestigious Soundcity MVP awards has come and gone but it’s impact will not be forgotten by some top entertainers who became a plaque richer last night.

Nominated in eight different categories, Nigeria’s Davido grabbed four plaques in some very important categories including Song of the year and Artiste of the year, beating his contemporary Wizkid in the same categories.

Olamide’s WO wins ‘Listener’s choice

Other winners of the night include Wizkid who grabbed the Digital Artiste of the Year Award, Tiwa Savage got Female MVP while Tanzanian singer Diamond Platnumz was Male MVP.

Tiwa Savage, female mvp

See full list of nominees and winners below:

1. BEST MALE MVP

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. RUNTOWN (NG)

  3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ) – WINNER

  4. SARKODIE (GH)

  5. NAVIO (UG)

  6. 2BABA (NG)

  7. WIZKID (NG)

  8. SHATTA WALE (GH)

  9. OLAMIDE (NG)

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

  1. TIWA SAVAGE (NG) – WINNER

  2. NINIOLA (NG)

  3. BABES WODUMO (SA)

  4. SIMI (NG)

  5. BECCA (GH)

  6. SEYI SHAY (NG)

  7. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  8. BUCIE (SA)

  9. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

3. BEST HIP HOP

  1. M.I ABAGA (NG)

  2. SARKODIE (GHANA)

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA) – WINNER

  4. OLAMIDE (NG)

  5. NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

  6. FALZ (NG)

  7. KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)

  8. AKA (SA)

READ ALSO:  Omawumi has announced release date for her third studio album

4. BEST POP

  1. KISS DANIEL (NG)

  2. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  3. SIMI (NG)

  4. DAVIDO (NG)

  5. MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

  6. NINIOLA (NG)

  7. WANDE COAL (NG)

  8. REEKADO BANKS (NG)

5. BEST COLLABORATION

  1. PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)

  2. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  3. TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID

  4. MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING

  5. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO

  6. TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE

  7. PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN – WINNER

  8. BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE

  9. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  10. DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII

  11. NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING

  12. ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ

  13. LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. WIZKID (NG) – WINNER

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  4. AKA (SA)

  5. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

  6. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  7. SHATTA WALE (GH)

READ ALSO:  "Davido's girlfriend Chioma is a departmental prostitute" - Babcock students allege!

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)

  2. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)

  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  4. UoK – NASTY C (SA)

  5. 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)

  6. WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)

  7. BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)

  8. KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)

  9. ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)

  10. IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

  1. SAUTI SOL (KQ)

  2. TOOFAN (TG)

  3. MAFIKIZOLO (SA)

  4. MICASA (SA)

  5. DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA) – WINNER

  6. VVIP (GH)

  7. R2Bees (GH)

  8. NAVY KENZO (TZ)

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  2. WO – OLAMIDE (NG)

  3. SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA

  4. QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)

  5. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

  6. IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

  7. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)

  8. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  9. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  10. JOROMI – SIMI (NG)

  11. LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

READ ALSO:  #BBNaija2017: #Bisola expresses desire for threesome as #TBoss breaks down for inability to recite national anthem

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

  1. MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

  2. MAYORKUN (NG)

  3. DICE AILES (NG)

  4. SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  5. NADIA NAKAI (SA)

  6. ASLAY (TZ)

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)

  2. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

  3. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG) – WINNER

  4. LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)

  5. YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)

  6. ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)

  7. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)

  8. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG) – WINNER

  2. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

  3. NASTY C –UOK (SA)

  4. GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  6. MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)

  7. YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)

  8. IF – DAVIDO

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. MALEEK BERRY (NG)

  2. KIDOMINANT (NG)

  3. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

  4. MASTERKRAFT (NG)

  5. JULZ (GH)

  6. YOUNG JOHN (NG) – WINNER

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. SARKODIE (GH)

  2. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  3. DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

  4. WIZKID (NG)

  5. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  6. SHATTA WALE (GH)

Loading...